Program 2018

Date: Thursday 1st March 2018

Moderator: Ann De Bie

Printer-friendly PDF version

09h30 – 10h00 Registration
10h00 – 19h00 Meetup Room – 20′ Meetups
You can schedule meetups with the Event App (when available)
Room Einstein – Plenary session
10h00 – 10h20 Peter Van den Heede, Head of Sales Council & Business Development Benelux, ABB & Chairman Agoria Smart Cities Committee

Ingrid Reynaert, Business Group Leader Smart Cities, Agoria
10h20 – 10h40 The challenges of the Walloon cities and communities to become a smart city

Benoît Hucq, General Director, Agence du Numérique (FR)
10h40 – 11h00 Data as a tangible asset to run your city or region in a different way

Wim Dries, Mayor, City of Genk & President VVSG (NL)
11h00 – 12u10 Morning sessions:
Room Newton BC – Session 1: Data, something to cope with to be successful as a city
Moderator: Jacques Vermeulen, Director Smart Cities, Nokia
11h10 – 11h30 Presentation of the Agoria white paper: data ownership, data platforms, cybersecurity – what does it mean?

Olivier Lefevre, #MisterSmartCities, NRB & Agoria working group
leader smart digital (ENG)
11h30 – 11h50 Practical guide to involve all city entities in the Open Data process

Hester Torn, Information advisor, City of Delft (ENG)
11h50 – 12h10 Living Lab Ludwigsburg digitalizes the city

Andrea Bräuning, Head of Living Lab, Ludwigsburg (ENG)
12h10 – 12h30 Interaction
Room Vesalius – Session 2: Trends and technology solutions towards energy neutral districts and cities
Moderator: Marcel Laes, General Director, Cimpro
11h10 – 11h30 Presentation of the Agoria white paper: IoT beyond smart public lighting

Luc Picard, EVCI Project Manager, ABB & Agoria working group leader smart energy (ENG)
11h30 – 11h50 The use of real-time data from smart meters for energy management within the city

Remy Garaude-Verdier, Head of European Affairs, Enerdis (ENG)
11h50 – 12h10 Development towards more energy self-sustained districts and cities with as use case city of Leuven

Pedro Patijn, Business Unit Manager, Ingenium (ENG)
12h10 – 12h30 Interaction
Room Darwin – Session 3: IoT guides mobility in cities into a new era
Moderator: Sandra Vancolen, Business Development IoT, Mobility Solutions Benelux, Robert Bosch
11h10 – 11h30 Trends, solutions and challenges for smart mobility in smart city context: vision of the technology industry

Bruno Depré, Business Development and Innovation Manager, Engie Fabricom & Agoria working group leader smart mobility (ENG)
11h30 – 11h50 Sustainable urban mobility and mobility services supported by data and IoT solutions in the city of Madrid

Sergio Fernández Balaguer, Communication and Consultancy Directorate, Empresa Municipal de Transportes (EMT) de Madrid (ENG)
11h50 – 12h10 Autonomic vehicles and the impact on cities and its infrastructure

Mark Keppens, expert mobiliteit, Arcadis (ENG)
12h10 – 12h30 Interaction
Room Newton A – Session 4: The future building is healthy, comfortable, sustainable, safe and
cognitive
Moderator: Peter Van Den Heede, Head of Sales Council, ABB & Chairman Agoria Smart Cities Committee
11h10 – 11h30 Smart buildings as a part of Smart Cities

Emanuel Marreel, Business Development & City accountmanagement Siemens & Agoria working group leader smart building (NL)
11h30 – 11h50 Sociale woonwijk Eco-Life Venning Kortrijk, een CO2-neutrale nul-energiewijk

Ilse Piers, Directeur, Goedkope Woning Kortrijk (NL)
11h50 – 12h10 To be determined
12h10 – 12h30 Interaction
Room Copernic – Session 5: The INTERREG project SCIFI – a framework for setting up cocreation between cities and industries to develop data within smart cities context (workshop)
11h10 – 13h00 Interactive workshop with maximum 20 people.

City of Mechelen, City of Bruges, City of Delft and City of Saint-Quentin have common smart cities challenges. How can the process of cocreation between the public and private sector be improved? How can innovative technologies be part of the public procurement?
12h30 – 14h15 Exhibition space – Lunch and visiting exhibition
Room Newton A – Session 1: Best practices of innovative procurement
12h50 – 13h10 The legal framework for innovative procurement

Tiphaine de Portbail, Company Lawyer, Agoria (FR/NL)
13h10 – 13h30 Smart City Tool Box, a collaborative method for innovative procurement accessible for small communities

Sebastien Lefevre, Innovation Manager, stad Kortrijk (NL)
13h30 – 13h50 Interaction with both speakers
Room Darwin – Session 2: Smart city or human city – what’s in a name?
12h50 – 13h10 Book presentation – The Human City

Pieter Ballon, Professor, VUB & Director Smart Cities, imec (NL)
13h10 – 13h30 The perception of Belgian Cities and Communities on Smart Cities

Nathalie Crutzen, Associate Professor & Director of the Smart City Institute, HEC Liege, University of Liege (FR)
13h30 – 13h50 Interaction with both speakers
Room Newton BC – Session 3: Sponsor talks
12u50 – 13h10 Eandis
13h10 – 13h30 Vinci Energies
13h30 – 13h50
Room Copernic – Session 4: Sponsor talks
12u50 – 13h10 Siemens
13h10 – 13h30 Eurofiber
13h30 – 13h50
Room Vesalius – Session 5: Sponsor talks
12u50 – 13h10
13h10 – 13h30
13h30 – 13h50

Room Einstein –
PLENARY SESSION: translators (Dutch / French) are available
14h15 – 14h50 The Smart Cities Coordinators on the floor

Dialogue with Ann De Jonghe, Smart City Coordinator, City of Antwerp (NL), Nicolas Himmer, Gestionnaire des projets Smart City, City of Namen (FR) and Filis Zümbültas, Smart City Coordinator, City of Brussels (FR/NL)
14h50 – 15h10 Dialogue with Fernand Grifnée, CEO, Ores (FR) and Jan Neyens, Manager, S-Lim & Smart Cities Coordinator, Fluvius (NL)
15h10 – 15h30 Smart Cities is also about inclusive citizenship

Valérie De Bue, Ministre des Pouvoirs locaux, du Logement et des Infrastructures sportives, Gouvernement Wallon (FR)
15h30 – 16h00 Break and visiting stands
16h00 – 16h40 Key note speaker: Transform the city of Toulouse in an “Smart City l’Open Métropole”

Bertrand Serp, Vice-President Toulouse Métropole & Deputy of the Mayor Toulouse (FR)
16h40 – 17h00 Embrace smart technology in your city

Marc Lambotte, CEO, Agoria (FR/NL)
17h00 – 18h15 Agoria Smart City Awards Ceremony – Winners on stage and mayor debates (FR/NL)
18h15 – 20h00 Walking dinner in exhibition